Toppers' Choice, Blackbook of English Vocabulary - Now available as an app on Google Play Download Now
QMaths · Rank Predictor

SSC GD Result 2026 Out with State Wise Cut Off

Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination 2026 · Shortlist for PET/PST

📅 Result: 12 October 2026 ✅ 1,97,408 shortlisted 👥 21,56,776 appeared 🏃 Next: PET/PST

Updated: 12 October 2026 · Source: SSC notice No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3 dated 12.10.2026

Live now: check your SSC GD 2026 result by roll number or name, with your marks and All-India, state and category rank, on Blackbook. The full state-wise cut-off is below.
On this page Check your result  ·  Key numbers  ·  SSF cut-off  ·  Category-wise shortlist  ·  State-wise cut-off  ·  Qualifying marks & NCC bonus  ·  How to check  ·  PET/PST  ·  FAQs

🔍 Check your name: SSC GD Result 2026 name wise

Use the free SSC GD 2026 result checker on Blackbook. Type your roll number (or your name) and it shows whether you are shortlisted for PET/PST, your shortlisted category and exam region, and, if you checked your marks on our calculator, your marks, All-India rank, state rank and category rank.

Check your result on Blackbook → State-wise cut-off on Blackbook →

All 1,97,348 names in List-I (female) and List-II (male) are searchable, along with the withheld (List-III) and debarred (List-IV) roll numbers.

📊 SSC GD 2026 result: key numbers

21,56,776Candidates appeared in CBE
15,782Female shortlisted
1,81,251Male shortlisted (other than SSF)
375Male shortlisted for SSF

🎯 SSC GD 2026 cut-off for SSF (Male, All-India)

Marks out of 160, normalised, including NCC bonus marks.

CategoryCandidates shortlistedCut-off marks
UR150146.17817
OBC90145.55766
EWS30144.20658
SC45140.95414
ST30135.03155
ESM30100.52099
Total375-

👥 Category-wise candidates shortlisted for PET/PST

Female and male (other than SSF) candidates are shortlisted against State/UT-wise vacancies. The UR figure includes reserved category candidates shortlisted at the UR standard.

CategoryFemaleMale (other than SSF)
UR7,03978,459
OBC3,45341,400
EWS1,34416,296
SC2,14927,215
ST1,77416,546
ESM231,335
Total15,7821,81,251

Reserved candidates counted in UR (shortlisted at UR standard)

CategoryFemaleMale (other than SSF)
OBC3,08636,548
EWS7899,474
SC6938,434
ST6856,100

🗺 SSC GD 2026 state-wise cut-off (UR, General area)

Cut-off marks out of 160 (normalised marks plus NCC bonus) for the UR category in the General district area of every State/UT, from Annexure-I (female) and Annexure-II (male) of the SSC notice. Highest: Haryana 128.42070 (female) and Rajasthan 126.83604 (male).

State / UTFemaleMale
Andaman and Nicobar Islands-71.94604
Andhra Pradesh102.0843390.76661
Arunachal Pradesh48.92945-
Assam65.7089559.86962
Bihar116.02500120.60669
Chandigarh96.8376777.89227
Chhattisgarh104.8802996.99735
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu-53.92910
Delhi120.90349114.12868
Goa66.1308368.14079
Gujarat91.4002390.06264
Haryana128.42070122.17047
Himachal Pradesh121.70263116.15348
Jammu and Kashmir73.1663169.64948
Jharkhand118.83919117.99343
Karnataka87.9208182.79297
Kerala105.2848965.03619
Madhya Pradesh124.70398120.98517
Maharashtra98.7298499.40128
Manipur72.3101364.41945
Meghalaya48.00000*61.44607
Odisha100.1460095.02280
Puducherry50.3614349.68713
Punjab100.3084286.12985
Rajasthan127.60868126.83604
Sikkim-48.00000*
Tamil Nadu85.8953372.04787
Telangana91.3550979.51298
Tripura72.5505761.77626
Uttar Pradesh125.99306126.13865
Uttarakhand116.97664116.59998
West Bengal103.5324594.19629

* minimum qualifying mark applied (fewer candidates than required). - no UR General-area row published.

For every category (UR, OBC, EWS, SC, ST, ESM) and every area (General, Border, Naxal/Militancy), with Part A, B and C cut-offs and the date of birth of the last shortlisted candidate, use the state picker on Blackbook.

See all categories and areas for your state →

📝 Minimum qualifying marks, NCC bonus and tie-break

CategoryMinimum qualifying marks
UR30%
OBC / EWS25%
SC / ST / ESM20%

NCC bonus marks

NCC certificateBonus marks
C certificate8 marks (5%)
B certificate4.8 marks (3%)
A certificate3.2 marks (2%)

NCC bonus marks are not given to ESM candidates. The result is prepared on normalised scores.

Tie-break order

  1. Higher marks in Part A (Reasoning)
  2. Then higher marks in Part B (General Knowledge)
  3. Then higher marks in Part C (Mathematics)
  4. Then the older candidate (date of birth)
  5. Then names in alphabetical order

📌 How to check your SSC GD 2026 result

  1. Open the SSC GD 2026 result checker on Blackbook.
  2. Type your 11 or 12 digit roll number from your admit card, or your name as on the admit card.
  3. See your status: shortlisted for PET/PST (female or male), result withheld, or debarred, with your shortlisted category and exam region.
  4. If you checked your marks on our GD 2026 marks calculator, the result card also shows your marks and All-India, state and category rank.
  5. Compare with the cut-off for your state, category and area. The official result PDFs (write-up and Lists I to IV) are on the Blackbook cut-off page.

🏃 What next: PET/PST

Blackbook of English Vocabulary - Get it on Google Play
★ Toppers' Choice

Preparing for the next SSC exam? Get the Blackbook of English Vocabulary app 21,000+ PYQ words · free daily practice

▶ Download Now on Google Play

❓ SSC GD 2026 Result: FAQs

When was the SSC GD Constable 2026 result declared?
The Staff Selection Commission declared the SSC GD Constable 2026 result on 12 October 2026 (notice No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3). It shortlists candidates for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST) for Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination 2026.
How many candidates are shortlisted for SSC GD 2026 PET/PST?
1,97,408 candidates in all: 15,782 female candidates, 1,81,251 male candidates for forces other than SSF, and 375 male candidates for SSF. A total of 21,56,776 candidates appeared in the computer based examination.
What is the SSC GD 2026 cut-off for SSF?
For male SSF (All-India) the cut-off marks out of 160 are: UR 146.17817, OBC 145.55766, EWS 144.20658, SC 140.95414, ST 135.03155 and ESM 100.52099. These are normalised marks including NCC bonus marks.
Where is the SSC GD 2026 state-wise cut-off?
SSC has published state-wise, category-wise and area-wise (General, Border and Naxal/Militancy affected districts) cut-offs in Annexure-I for female candidates and Annexure-II for male candidates. The UR General-area cut-off of every State/UT is in the table on this page, and the full table for every category and area is on the Blackbook cut-off page.
How can I check my SSC GD 2026 result?
Open the SSC GD 2026 result checker on Blackbook and type your roll number or name. It shows whether you are shortlisted for PET/PST, your category and exam region, and your marks and rank if you used our GD 2026 marks calculator.
What are the minimum qualifying marks in SSC GD 2026?
The minimum qualifying marks are 30% for UR, 25% for OBC and EWS, and 20% for SC, ST and ESM candidates.
How many NCC bonus marks are given in SSC GD 2026?
NCC certificate holders get bonus marks: C certificate 8 marks (5%), B certificate 4.8 marks (3%) and A certificate 3.2 marks (2%). The NCC bonus is not given to Ex-Servicemen (ESM) candidates.
How is a tie resolved in the SSC GD 2026 result?
When candidates have equal marks, SSC breaks the tie by higher marks in Part A (Reasoning), then Part B (General Knowledge), then Part C (Mathematics). If still tied, the older candidate by date of birth is placed higher, and then names in alphabetical order.
When will the SSC GD 2026 PET/PST admit card come?
PET/PST call letters will be issued by the nodal CAPF, CRPF. We will post the PET/PST schedule and admit card news on Blackbook as soon as it is out.
When will SSC release the GD 2026 final answer key and marks?
SSC has said that the final answer keys and marks of candidates will be released in due course. We will add them to the Blackbook result page when they are out.
Disclaimer: Figures on this page are taken from the official SSC notice No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3 dated 12.10.2026 for the Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination 2026. QMaths collates them for quick reference only. The official SSC result PDFs (write-up with cut-offs and Lists I to IV) are on the Blackbook cut-off page.