Toppers' Choice, Blackbook of English Vocabulary - Now available as an app on Google Play Download Now
QMaths · Rank Predictor

RRB Technician Vacancy 2026 Increased: Grade 3 Now 7,002, Total 7,325 (Zone Wise Revised List)

Official RRB Corrigendum No. 1 to CEN No. 02/2026 (Technician) · 768 more Technician Grade 3 posts in Fitter (OL), Carriage & Wagon and Welder (OL) · 11 RRB zones

Updated: · Corrigendum dated 16.10.2026, issued by the Chairpersons, Railway Recruitment Boards

+768 vacanciesGrade 3: 6,234 to 7,002Total: 6,557 to 7,325Grade 1 Signal: 32311 RRBs revised
⬇ Download RRB Technician Revised Vacancy PDF (Corrigendum 1) 2 pages · 0.9 MB RRB Technician 2026 Notification (CEN 02/2026)
Answer key is out (15 Oct): check your marks with the RRB Technician Grade 3 2026 score calculator or the Grade 1 Signal calculator, then see the Grade 3 2026 cut-off and selection analysis.
On this pageTotal vacancyZone wisePost wise (Grade 3 vs Grade 1)Category wiseOfficial corrigendum tableFitter, C&W, Welder RRB wiseहिंदी मेंFAQs

RRB Technician Vacancy 2026: Total Posts After the Increase

7,325Total RRB Technician vacancy 2026 (both grades)
7,002Technician Grade 3 (was 6,234)
323Technician Grade 1 Signal (unchanged)
+768Posts added on 16 Oct 2026

Source: RRB CEN 02/2026 Corrigendum No. 1 (16.10.2026), paragraphs 1 to 5. Each row's UR+SC+ST+OBC+EWS equals its total, and 6,234 + 768 = 7,002 matches paragraph 4 of the notice.

RRB Technician Zone Wise Vacancy 2026 (All 21 RRBs, Revised)

Technician Grade 3 vacancy for every RRB zone before and after Corrigendum No. 1, with Grade 1 Signal and the new total. Rows that changed are highlighted.

#RRBGr III oldGr III newChangeGr ITotal new
1Mumbai1,0371,097+60591,156
2Kolkata552702+15029731
3Chennai591591019610
4Chandigarh510575+652577
5Secunderabad395510+1154514
6Guwahati450495+4511506
7Thiruvananthapuram390390021411
8Ranchi230292+6217309
9Siliguri226282+5614296
10Bengaluru227272+4518290
11Prayagraj262262020282
12Ahmedabad243243037280
13Gorakhpur163228+656234
14Bhopal22322303226
15Ajmer219219010229
16Bilaspur102147+450147
17Muzaffarpur86146+6022168
18Bhubaneswar13413402136
19Malda119119023142
20Patna49490655
21Jammu-Srinagar26260026
Total6,2347,002+7683237,325

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

Source: official CEN 02/2026 detailed notification + Corrigendum No. 1 (16.10.2026), compiled RRB-wise for easy reading. Paragraph 3 of the notice: vacancies of other RRBs remain unchanged.

RRB Technician Post Wise Vacancy 2026: Grade 3 vs Grade 1 Signal

PostCatOld (30 Jun)New (16 Oct)Change
Gr-III Carriage & Wagon5501736+235
Gr-III Fitter (OL)12469992+523
Gr-III Welder (OL)15150160+10
Other 21 Gr-III posts-5,1145,1140
Grade III total6,2347,002+768
Grade I Signal-3233230
Grand total6,5577,325+768

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

Source: official CEN 02/2026 detailed notification + Corrigendum No. 1 (16.10.2026), compiled RRB-wise for easy reading. Grade 3 post totals before the revision are from the trade-wise vacancy tables of the detailed CEN.

RRB Technician Category Wise Vacancy 2026 (UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS)

Technician Grade 3, all India

Technician Grade IIIURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
CEN 02/2026 (before)2,6089595601,4816266,234
Added by Corrigendum 1+296+147+78+178+69+768
Revised (after 16 Oct)2,9041,1066381,6596957,002

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

Horizontal reservation added by the corrigendum: Ex-Servicemen +69 (Grade 3 ExSM 629 to 698) and PwBD +18 (VI +1, HI +9, LD +7, MD +1). For both grades together, ExSM goes from 661 to 730 and PwBD from 330 to 348.

RRB zone wise and category wise vacancy (both grades, revised)

RRBURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSMPwBDChange
Mumbai486178843011071,15611645+60
Kolkata28510770188817317438+150
Chennai233100691505861061330
Chandigarh2329457141535776223+65
Secunderabad1957757122635144722+115
Guwahati1908342135565065219+45
Thiruvananthapuram16055471064341142210
Ranchi108832367283093122+62
Siliguri115452582292962710+56
Bengaluru95633959342902922+45
Prayagraj1274221722028228150
Ahmedabad1273820623328028170
Gorakhpur96362848262342313+65
Ajmer1264516231922923120
Bhopal124301143182262190
Muzaffarpur6824184216168166+60
Bilaspur881412258147143+45
Malda7615926161421580
Bhubaneswar6517834121361260
Patna1971511355630
Jammu-Srinagar9346426310
Total3,0241,1566751,7437277,325730348+768

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

Source: official CEN 02/2026 detailed notification + Corrigendum No. 1 (16.10.2026), compiled RRB-wise for easy reading. Column totals: UR 3,024, SC 1,156, ST 675, OBC 1,743, EWS 727 = 7,325.

RRB Technician Revised Vacancy 2026: Official Corrigendum Table (Railway Zone Wise)

The corrigendum gives 14 RRB and railway rows. Quick view first, then the full community-wise tables exactly as printed.

RRB (Zone)Post (Cat)OldNewChange
MumbaiCRWelder (OL) (15)1121+10
GuwahatiNFRCarriage & Wagon (5)58103+45
SiliguriNFRCarriage & Wagon (5)1333+20
ChandigarhNRCarriage & Wagon (5)55120+65
SecunderabadSCRCarriage & Wagon (5)47107+60
BilaspurSECRCarriage & Wagon (5)1964+45
MumbaiCRFitter (OL) (12)52102+50
MuzaffarpurECRFitter (OL) (12)43103+60
KolkataERFitter (OL) (12)34184+150
GorakhpurNERFitter (OL) (12)43108+65
SiliguriNFRFitter (OL) (12)83119+36
SecunderabadSCRFitter (OL) (12)1772+55
RanchiSERFitter (OL) (12)1476+62
BengaluruSWRFitter (OL) (12)3176+45
Total3 posts5201,288+768

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

Revised vacancies, category wise (as on 16.10.2026)

Revised Vacancies (Corrigendum No. 1)
RRBZoneCatPostURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSMVIHILDMD
MumbaiCR15Welder (OL)1032422110000
GuwahatiNFR5Carriage & Wagon361792813103100021
SiliguriNFR5Carriage & Wagon11631033320000
ChandigarhNR5Carriage & Wagon4718123013120130222
SecunderabadSCR5Carriage & Wagon521472311107100201
BilaspurSECR5Carriage & Wagon30951556460200
MumbaiCR12Fitter (OL)4417923910284000
MuzaffarpurECR12Fitter (OL)421582810103100220
KolkataER12Fitter (OL)7428154918184190340
GorakhpurNER12Fitter (OL)3621191913108122100
SiliguriNFR12Fitter (OL)4817103212119114000
SecunderabadSCR12Fitter (OL)31972057260310
RanchiSER12Fitter (OL)183371177670030
BengaluruSWR12Fitter (OL)1725161267685620
Total14 rows4962321293041271,2881231521164

Previous vacancies, category wise (CEN 02/2026 as notified)

Previous Vacancies
RRBZoneCatPostURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSMVIHILDMD
MumbaiCR15Welder (OL)421221110000
GuwahatiNFR5Carriage & Wagon21951585860011
SiliguriNFR5Carriage & Wagon521411310000
ChandigarhNR5Carriage & Wagon21871365560111
SecunderabadSCR5Carriage & Wagon21521094750101
BilaspurSECR5Carriage & Wagon1021511920100
MumbaiCR12Fitter (OL)22851165263000
MuzaffarpurECR12Fitter (OL)18641144340120
KolkataER12Fitter (OL)1363933430120
GorakhpurNER12Fitter (OL)20631044352100
SiliguriNFR12Fitter (OL)331272298394000
SecunderabadSCR12Fitter (OL)322821720110
RanchiSER12Fitter (OL)631311410010
BengaluruSWR12Fitter (OL)3149323135510
Total14 rows20085511265852054141293

Increase in each column

Revised minus Previous
RRBZoneCatPostURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSMVIHILDMD
MumbaiCR15Welder (OL)+6+1+1+20+1000000
GuwahatiNFR5Carriage & Wagon+15+8+4+13+5+45+400+10
SiliguriNFR5Carriage & Wagon+6+4+2+6+2+20+10000
ChandigarhNR5Carriage & Wagon+26+10+5+17+7+65+70+1+1+1
SecunderabadSCR5Carriage & Wagon+31+9+5+13+2+60+50+100
BilaspurSECR5Carriage & Wagon+20+7+4+10+4+45+40+100
MumbaiCR12Fitter (OL)+22+9+4+12+3+50+2+1000
MuzaffarpurECR12Fitter (OL)+24+9+4+17+6+60+60+100
KolkataER12Fitter (OL)+61+22+12+40+15+150+160+2+20
GorakhpurNER12Fitter (OL)+16+15+16+9+9+65+70000
SiliguriNFR12Fitter (OL)+15+5+3+10+3+36+20000
SecunderabadSCR12Fitter (OL)+28+7+5+12+3+55+40+200
RanchiSER12Fitter (OL)+12+30+6+8+6+62+600+20
BengaluruSWR12Fitter (OL)+14+11+7+9+4+45+50+1+10
Total14 rows+296+147+78+178+69+768+69+1+9+7+1

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns.

ExSM = Ex-Servicemen; VI, HI, LD, MD = PwBD sub-categories (Visually Impaired, Hearing Impaired, Locomotor Disability, Multiple Disabilities). ExSM and PwBD are horizontal reservations counted within the UR/SC/ST/OBC/EWS totals. In the PDF the previous total for Secunderabad (SCR) Fitter (OL) carries a stray mark ("17`"); its columns add to 17.

RRB Technician Fitter, Carriage & Wagon and Welder Vacancy 2026 (RRB Wise)

An RRB can recruit for more than one zonal railway. The corrigendum revises only the railway it names, so the RRB total for the post = old RRB total + the increase. Example: RRB Mumbai Welder (OL) was 20 (CR 11 + other railways 9); CR rises to 21, so RRB Mumbai Welder (OL) is now 30.

Technician Gr-III Fitter (OL) (Cat No. 12): 469 to 992

RRBOldNewChange
Kolkata35185+150
Siliguri83119+36
Gorakhpur43108+65
Muzaffarpur43103+60
Mumbai52102+50
Secunderabad46101+55
Ranchi1981+62
Bengaluru3176+45
Malda53530
Guwahati18180
Bhopal14140
Ajmer10100
Bilaspur10100
Prayagraj770
Bhubaneswar550
Total469992+523

Technician Gr-III Carriage & Wagon (Cat No. 5): 501 to 736

RRBOldNewChange
Thiruvananthapuram2352350
Chandigarh55120+65
Secunderabad47107+60
Guwahati58103+45
Chennai65650
Bilaspur1964+45
Siliguri1333+20
Patna770
Muzaffarpur220
Total501736+235

Technician Gr-III Welder (OL) (Cat No. 15): 150 to 160

RRBOldNewChange
Mumbai2030+10
Prayagraj17170
Ahmedabad15150
Siliguri14140
Thiruvananthapuram12120
Bengaluru10100
Bilaspur10100
Bhopal880
Chandigarh880
Ranchi770
Guwahati660
Malda660
Bhubaneswar550
Patna550
Chennai220
Muzaffarpur220
Secunderabad220
Ajmer110
Total150160+10

Source: official CEN 02/2026 detailed notification + Corrigendum No. 1 (16.10.2026), compiled RRB-wise for easy reading.

What the RRB Technician Vacancy Increase Means for Candidates

रेलवे टेक्नीशियन भर्ती 2026: वैकेंसी बढ़ी (हिंदी में)

रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड ने 16 अक्टूबर 2026 को CEN 02/2026 (टेक्नीशियन) का शुद्धिपत्र नंबर 1 जारी किया है।

इसमें टेक्नीशियन ग्रेड 3 के पद 6,234 से बढ़कर 7,002 हो गए हैं, यानी 768 पद बढ़े हैं।

ग्रेड 1 सिग्नल के 323 पद पहले जैसे ही हैं, इसलिए कुल पद अब 7,325 हैं।

बढ़े हुए पद फिटर (OL) में 523, कैरिज एवं वैगन में 235 और वेल्डर (OL) में 10 हैं।

सबसे ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी RRB कोलकाता (+150) और RRB सिकंदराबाद (+115) में हुई है।

बाकी सभी शर्तें पहले जैसी ही रहेंगी।

RRB Technician Vacancy 2026 Increased: FAQs

Has the RRB Technician vacancy 2026 increased?

Yes. On 16 October 2026 the Railway Recruitment Boards issued Corrigendum No. 1 to CEN No. 02/2026 (Technician). It increases Technician Grade 3 vacancies from 6,234 to 7,002, that is 768 more posts.

What is the total RRB Technician vacancy 2026 now?

7,325 posts: 7,002 Technician Grade 3 (Level 2) plus 323 Technician Grade 1 Signal (Level 5). Before the corrigendum the total was 6,557.

How many posts are there in RRB Technician Grade 3 2026?

7,002 after the increase (6,234 in the detailed CEN 02/2026 of 30 June 2026).

What is the RRB Technician Grade 1 Signal vacancy 2026?

323. The corrigendum changes only Grade 3 Category No. 5, 12 and 15, so Grade 1 Signal vacancies are unchanged.

Why do some websites still show 6,565 or 6,557 RRB Technician posts?

6,565 was the figure in the indicative short notice of May 2026. The detailed CEN 02/2026 fixed it at 6,557 (323 + 6,234). After Corrigendum No. 1 of 16 October 2026 the correct total is 7,325 (323 + 7,002).

Which Technician posts got more vacancies in 2026?

Three Grade 3 posts: Fitter (OL), Category No. 12, from 469 to 992 (+523); Carriage & Wagon, Category No. 5, from 501 to 736 (+235); Welder (OL), Category No. 15, from 150 to 160 (+10). All other Grade 3 posts are unchanged.

What is the RRB Technician zone wise vacancy 2026 after the increase?

Grade 3 vacancies by RRB zone after the revision, top five: Mumbai 1,097, Kolkata 702, Chennai 591, Chandigarh 575, Secunderabad 510. The table on this page lists all 21 RRBs with old, new and change.

Which RRB zones got more Technician vacancies?

Eleven RRBs: Kolkata (+150), Secunderabad (+115), Chandigarh (+65), Gorakhpur (+65), Ranchi (+62), Mumbai (+60), Muzaffarpur (+60), Siliguri (+56), Guwahati (+45), Bilaspur (+45), Bengaluru (+45). Vacancies of the other 10 RRBs are unchanged.

Which RRB got the biggest Technician vacancy increase?

RRB Kolkata: Eastern Railway Fitter (OL) goes from 34 to 184 (+150). RRB Secunderabad is next with +115 (Carriage & Wagon +60, Fitter (OL) +55).

What is the RRB Technician category wise vacancy 2026?

Technician Grade 3 after the revision: UR 2,904, SC 1,106, ST 638, OBC 1,659 and EWS 695, total 7,002.

How many posts were added in each category?

UR +296, SC +147, ST +78, OBC +178 and EWS +69, total +768. Within these, Ex-Servicemen posts rise by 69 and PwBD posts by 18 (VI +1, HI +9, LD +7, MD +1).

What is the RRB Technician Fitter vacancy 2026?

Technician Grade 3 Fitter (OL) now has 992 vacancies (469 before). Highest RRBs: Kolkata 185, Siliguri 119, Gorakhpur 108, Muzaffarpur 103, Mumbai 102.

What is the RRB Technician Carriage and Wagon vacancy 2026?

Technician Grade 3 Carriage & Wagon now has 736 vacancies (501 before). Highest RRBs: Thiruvananthapuram 235, Chandigarh 120, Secunderabad 107, Guwahati 103, Chennai 65.

What is the RRB Technician Welder vacancy 2026?

Technician Grade 3 Welder (OL) now has 160 vacancies (150 before). Only RRB Mumbai changed: Central Railway 11 to 21, so RRB Mumbai Welder (OL) is 30.

Do I need to apply again for the increased RRB Technician vacancies?

The corrigendum does not announce any new application window. Paragraph 5 says all other terms and conditions of CEN No. 02/2026 remain unchanged.

Will the RRB Technician 2026 cut-off go down after the vacancy increase?

More seats generally help in the RRB and post where they were added, so cut-offs for Fitter (OL), Carriage & Wagon and Welder (OL) in those RRBs may fall. The final cut-off still depends on the number of candidates and their normalised marks. RRB has not released 2026 cut-offs yet.

When was the RRB Technician vacancy increase notice released?

The corrigendum is dated 16 October 2026, after the Technician Grade 3 CBT (6 to 9 October 2026) and one day after the answer key (15 October 2026).

Where can I download the RRB Technician revised vacancy PDF?

Use the download button at the top of this page. It is the official two-page Corrigendum No. 1 to CEN 02/2026, unaltered.

रेलवे टेक्नीशियन भर्ती 2026 में कुल कितने पद हैं?

16 अक्टूबर 2026 के शुद्धिपत्र (Corrigendum No. 1) के बाद कुल 7,325 पद हैं। इनमें टेक्नीशियन ग्रेड 3 के 7,002 और ग्रेड 1 सिग्नल के 323 पद हैं।

RRB Technician vacancy kitni badhi hai? (टेक्नीशियन वैकेंसी कितनी बढ़ी?)

टेक्नीशियन ग्रेड 3 के 768 पद बढ़े हैं, 6,234 से 7,002। फिटर (OL) में 523, कैरिज एवं वैगन में 235 और वेल्डर (OL) में 10 पद बढ़े हैं।

QMaths is not affiliated with the Railway Recruitment Boards. Figures are from the official RRB Corrigendum No. 1 to CEN 02/2026 dated 16.10.2026 and the detailed CEN 02/2026. For any decision, rely on the notice published on your RRB's official website.