Toppers' Choice, Blackbook of English Vocabulary - Now available as an app on Google Play Download Now
QMaths · Rank Predictor

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 (CEN 08/2026): 1250 Vacancies, Notification PDF and Apply Online

Indicative notice out · Station Master · 1250 vacancies (approx.) · Apply online 27 Oct to 25 Nov 2026 (tentative) · 7th CPC Level 6

📋 1250 Vacancies🗓 27.10.2026 to 25.11.2026💼 Pay Level 6🚉 Station Master🏢 All RRBs
⬇ Station Master Notification 2026 PDF

RRB Station Master 2026 at a Glance

Recruiting bodyRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India
NotificationCentralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 08/2026 (Indicative Notice)
PostStation Master
Vacancies1250 (approx.), tentative, all RRBs
Pay levelLevel 6 (7th CPC)
Apply online27.10.2026 to 25.11.2026 (23:59 hours), both tentative
Apply atwww.rrbapply.gov.in (online only)
Detailed CEN onrrb.indianrailways.gov.in
AgeAs on 01.01.2027, limits as per the detailed CEN
Medical standardAs per the detailed CEN
Indicative noticeDetailed CEN 08/2026 awaited. RRBs have published only an indicative notice (No. RRB/AIII/Advt./CEN/08/2026, dated 24.10.2026) so that candidates can keep their certificates ready. Age limit, fee, medical standard, exam pattern and the RRB-wise vacancy split will come in the detailed CEN 08/2026 on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. Where this page gives last year’s rules, they are clearly marked “as per CEN 06/2025” and may change in 2026.
On this pageDatesNotification PDFSeparate RecruitmentVacancyEligibilitySalarySelectionExam PatternSyllabusFeeHow to ApplyAadhaarDocumentsPapers & Cut-offLinksFAQs

RRB Station Master 2026 Important Dates

EventCEN 08/2026Last year (CEN 06/2025)
Indicative notice24.10.2026 (date on the notice)04.10.2025
Detailed CEN 08/2026 releaseTo be announced in the detailed CEN 08/2026-
Online application opens27.10.2026 (tentative)21.10.2025
Last date to apply25.11.2026, 23:59 hours (tentative)20.11.2025 (23:59 hours)
Last date for fee paymentTo be announced in the detailed CEN 08/202622.11.2025
Modification window (with fee)To be announced in the detailed CEN 08/202623.11.2025 to 02.12.2025
Age reckoned as on01.01.202701.01.2026
CBT exam dateTo be announced on rrb.indianrailways.gov.inAnnounced later on RRB websites

2026 dates: indicative notice CEN 08/2026. 2025 dates: detailed CEN 06/2025, page 4.

RRB Station Master Notification 2026 PDF Download

The full Station Master notification (detailed CEN 08/2026) has not been released yet. When RRB publishes it on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, the PDF link will be added here.

⬇ Detailed CEN 08/2026 PDF: coming soon🌐 Official RRB website
DocumentStatus / link
Indicative notice, CEN 08/2026 (Station Master), dated 24.10.2026Published in newspapers. We will add a copy of the notice here.
Detailed CEN 08/2026 (Station Master)Awaited. Will be added on release.
RRB NTPC Graduate CEN 06/2026 (no Station Master post)Download CEN 06/2026 PDF (official copy)

Use only the official websites. The notice itself warns: “Beware of touts, brokers and job racketeers”.

Station Master Is Now a Separate RRB Recruitment

Big change for 2026: until 2025, Station Master was one of the posts in the RRB NTPC Graduate notification. The NTPC Graduate 2026 notification (CEN 06/2026) has 4 posts and 3,548 vacancies, and Station Master is not among them. Station Master now has its own notification, CEN 08/2026, with about 1250 vacancies.

If you want the other graduate posts (Goods Train Manager, Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist, Senior Clerk cum Typist), see RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 notification (CEN 06/2026).

RRB Station Master Vacancy Trend (2024 to 2026)

NotificationRecruited throughStation Master vacanciesUpper age (UR)
CEN 05/2024RRB NTPC Graduate99436*
CEN 06/2025RRB NTPC Graduate61533
CEN 08/2026Separate Station Master CEN1250 (approx.)As per detailed CEN

* 36 in CEN 05/2024 included a one-time 3-year COVID relaxation. Sources: CEN 06/2025 page 4; indicative notice CEN 08/2026; CEN 05/2024 figures as on our NTPC Graduate vacancy trend table.

RRB Station Master Vacancy 2026

Total (approx.)
1250
Pay level
6
RRBs
All
2025 (CEN 06/2025)
615

The indicative notice gives about 1250 tentative vacancies across all RRBs. The RRB-wise, zone-wise and category-wise (UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, ExSM, PwBD) split will be released in the detailed CEN 08/2026. Until then, the 2025 split below shows where Station Master posts usually are.

Station Master RRB-wise Vacancy, CEN 06/2025 (last year)

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
AhmedabadWR73252192
AjmerWCR8160245535
BengaluruSWR174348364
BhopalWR3201061
BhubaneswarECoR70007141
BilaspurCR2011151
BilaspurSECR953103303
ChennaiSR1100020
GuwahatiNFR72142162
KolkataER562010361313514
KolkataSER104262242
MaldaER156293354
MumbaiCR1775115455
MumbaiSCR142323242
MumbaiWR115084283
RanchiSER1025016424
SecunderabadECoR53211121
SecunderabadSCR2894156626
ThiruvananthapuramSR88641272
All RRBs235122441427261562

Source: CEN 06/2025 Annexure B (pages 30 to 39), Station Master rows; ExSM is a horizontal reservation within the total. Most posts in 2025: RRB Kolkata 159, RRB Mumbai 97, RRB Secunderabad 74. No Station Master vacancy in 2025 at RRB Chandigarh, Gorakhpur, Jammu-Srinagar, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Prayagraj, Siliguri. The 2026 distribution can be very different.

RRB Station Master Eligibility 2026

Status: the 2026 notice says age and medical standard are “as per the detailed CEN”. The rules below are as per CEN 06/2025 (the last Station Master recruitment) and may change.

Educational qualification

Age limit

Age relaxation (as per CEN 06/2025)

CategoryRelaxation in upper age
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Ex-Servicemen (min 6 months continuous service after attestation)UR/EWS 3, OBC-NCL 6, SC/ST 8 years, after deducting length of service from age
PwBDUR/EWS 10, OBC-NCL 13, SC/ST 15 years
Serving Group C / erstwhile Group D Railway staff and substitutes with min 3 years serviceUp to 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST) years of age
Quasi-administrative Railway offices (Railway canteens, co-operative societies, institutes)Length of service or 5 years, whichever is less
Women widowed, divorced or judicially separated and not remarriedUp to 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST) years of age

Relaxations are not cumulative. SC, ST and OBC-NCL candidates applying against UR vacancies get no age relaxation. Date of birth must be as recorded in the 10th class certificate. Source: CEN 06/2025 pages 8 and 9.

Medical standard

Nationality (as per CEN 06/2025)

A citizen of India, or a citizen of Nepal, or a subject of Bhutan, or a Tibetan refugee who came to India before 01.01.1962, or a person of Indian origin who migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia or Vietnam to settle permanently in India. Candidates other than Indian citizens need a certificate of eligibility from the Government of India.

RRB Station Master Salary 2026 (Level 6)

Station Master is a Level 6 post (old grade pay Rs 4,200). The starting basic pay is Rs 35,400 (CEN 06/2025). The estimate below is for a new entrant at DA 60%.

Component (Rs per month)X class cityZ class city
Basic pay (Level 6, first cell)35,40035,400
Dearness Allowance (60%)21,24021,240
HRA (30% X / 10% Z)10,6203,540
Transport Allowance + DA5,7602,880
Approx. gross salary73,02063,060
NPS deduction (10% of basic + DA)-5,664-5,664
Approx. in-hand (before income tax)67,35657,396

Method: basic + DA (60% from 01.01.2026, Department of Expenditure order dated 22.04.2026) + HRA by city class + transport allowance with DA; in-hand = gross minus NPS. HRA is not paid if railway quarters are allotted. Basic after the first increment: Rs 36,500. Full post-wise working: RRB NTPC Salary 2026.

Station Master job profile

RRB Station Master Selection Process

2026: stages and pattern will be given in the detailed CEN 08/2026. Below is the process as per CEN 06/2025, when Station Master was recruited through NTPC Graduate.
11st Stage CBT
Screening test. 100 Qs, 90 min, 1/3 negative marking.
22nd Stage CBT
15 times the community-wise vacancies shortlisted. 120 Qs, 90 min.
3CBAT
Aptitude test for Station Master. 8 times vacancies called. Min T-Score 42.
4Document Verification
1:1 of vacancies on merit.
5Medical Examination
Standard A-2 (2025).

RRB Station Master Exam Pattern

As per CEN 06/2025. The 2026 pattern will be in the detailed CEN 08/2026.

1st Stage CBT (CBT 1)

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total (90 minutes)100100

2nd Stage CBT (CBT 2)

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total (90 minutes)120120

CBAT (Computer Based Aptitude Test) for Station Master

Who takes itCandidates who opted for Station Master and qualified CBT 2
How many are called8 times the Station Master vacancies in each community (UR, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS, including ExSM)
Qualifying markMinimum T-Score 42 in each test battery, for every category; no relaxation
Negative markingNone
LanguageEnglish and Hindi only
Weight in final merit30% (CBT 2: 70%)
Bring to CBATVision certificate from an eye specialist (Annexure VII format), in original

Source: CEN 06/2025 pages 18 to 20 (para 13.1 to 13.6). RRB directs candidates to the RDSO website (Psycho Technical Directorate, guidelines for aptitude test) for CBAT details.

RRB Station Master Syllabus

As per CEN 06/2025, both CBTs for Station Master had the same three subjects:

MathematicsNumber System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics.
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies, Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Analytical Reasoning, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzle, Data Sufficiency, Statement-Conclusion, Statement-Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs.
General AwarenessCurrent Events, Games and Sports, Art and Culture of India, Indian Literature, Monuments and Places, General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE), History of India and Freedom Struggle, Geography of India and World, Indian Polity and Governance, Science and Technology including Space and Nuclear programmes, UN and world organisations, Environment, Basics of Computers, Common Abbreviations, Transport Systems in India, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities, Government Programmes, Flora and Fauna, Government and PSU organisations.
CBAT (aptitude)Separate test batteries for Station Master, set by RDSO. Qualifying T-Score 42 in each battery (CEN 06/2025).

Topic-wise detail with weightage: RRB NTPC Syllabus 2026 (CBT 1 and CBT 2). The 2026 Station Master syllabus will be confirmed in the detailed CEN.

RRB Station Master Application Fee

2026 fee: to be given in the detailed CEN 08/2026. Fee below is as per CEN 06/2025.
CategoryFeeRefund on appearing in CBT 1
All candidates except those belowRs 500Rs 400 (less bank charges)
SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities, Economically Backward Class (EBC)Rs 250Rs 250 (less bank charges)

How to Apply for RRB Station Master 2026

  1. Go to www.rrbapply.gov.in between 27.10.2026 and 25.11.2026 (tentative). The application is online only.
  2. Create an Account (new users) with your own mobile number and email ID. If you created an account for an earlier RRB CEN, log in with the same credentials. Details in Create an Account cannot be changed later.
  3. Verify Aadhaar (see the checklist below). The 2026 notice asks every candidate to verify primary details with Aadhaar.
  4. Choose one RRB and fill in the form. Under CEN 06/2025, applying to more than one RRB led to rejection of all applications.
  5. Capture your live photo, upload your signature and other documents as per the specifications below.
  6. Pay the fee online and submit before 23:59 hours on 25.11.2026. Download and keep the submitted form.

Steps follow the indicative notice and the 2026 RRB application process (CEN 06/2026). Follow the detailed CEN 08/2026 if anything changes. Helpline in CEN 06/2025 and 06/2026: [email protected], 9592001188 / 0172-5653333 (10 AM to 5 PM, working days).

Aadhaar Instructions in the Station Master 2026 Notice (New)

Do this before 27.10.2026: Aadhaar checklist

  • ✔Match your name 100% in Aadhaar with the full name in your 10th class pass certificate.
  • ✔Match your date of birth 100% in Aadhaar with the date of birth in your 10th certificate.
  • ✔Update your photo in Aadhaar to a latest one.
  • ✔Update your biometrics (fingerprint and iris) in Aadhaar.
  • ✔While applying, verify your primary details using Aadhaar.

Why it matters: the notice says applications that are not Aadhaar-verified will face detailed scrutiny at every stage of the recruitment, which can cause inconvenience and delays. Name, date of birth, photo and biometric updates are done at an Aadhaar enrolment or update centre, so start early.

Source: indicative notice CEN 08/2026, points 1 and 2.

Documents, Photo and Signature Specifications

Reference: specifications from the RRB NTPC Graduate CEN 06/2026 (the latest RRB application rules). Confirm in the detailed CEN 08/2026.
ItemSpecification
Live photographCaptured during the application by webcam or phone front camera. Plain white background, no cap, mask or spectacles, head at least 50% of the photo. A picture of an existing printed or digital photo is rejected.
SignatureJPG/JPEG, 30 KB to 49 KB, minimum 140 x 60 pixels, scanned at 100 DPI or more, black ink, running handwriting (not BLOCK or CAPITAL letters), centred in a 35 mm x 20 mm box. It must match your signature at the exam, DV, medical and appointment.
SC/ST certificateOnly if you want the free Sleeper class travel pass: PDF, under 400 KB.
AadhaarName and DOB matching the 10th certificate, latest photo and biometrics (2026 notice).
Vision certificateStation Master only: eye specialist certificate in the Annexure VII format, in original, at CBAT; LASIK self-declaration (Annexure VII-A) at DV (CEN 06/2025).
At Document VerificationOriginal degree certificate and marksheets, 10th certificate (DOB proof), category certificate in the prescribed format (OBC-NCL / EWS / EBC), ExSM documents, photo ID and proof of present address.

RRB Station Master Previous Year Question Papers and Cut-off

Station Master candidates wrote the same CBT 1 and CBT 2 as the other RRB NTPC Graduate posts, so the NTPC Graduate papers are the right practice material.

Exam (Station Master included)CBT 1CBT 2
NTPC Graduate 2025 (CEN 06/2025)2025 CBT 1 question paper PDF2025 CBT 2 question paper PDF
NTPC Graduate 2024 (CEN 05/2024)2024 CBT 1 question paper PDF2024 CBT 2 question paper PDF

Station Master final cut-off, CEN 05/2024 (Category 2)

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSExSM
AhmedabadWR75.6970.6671.6974.8274.9657.73
AjmerWCR75.8770.73-74.5273.6459.84
BengaluruSWR75.6469.9768.9774.5172.5843.18
BhopalWCR-69.4266.52-73.25-
BilaspurCR77.7873.2572.2476.6275.3547.94
BilaspurSECR77.6573.9872.4077.1576.1851.57
ChandigarhNR-69.3670.0674.4875.8057.55
ChennaiSR78.88-67.8276.6276.1053.28
GuwahatiNFR77.2772.6468.7876.0775.9137.02
Jammu-SrinagarNR76.1970.6076.4573.3071.5459.78
KolkataER78.4876.3872.8178.0378.4462.55
KolkataSER78.7076.2872.7277.9978.2762.43
MaldaER76.0172.3157.9375.2570.8255.04
MaldaSER75.5970.66-74.2370.80-
MumbaiCR73.8570.3667.0472.8572.9549.52
MumbaiSCR76.077166.9675.1274.1055.88
MumbaiWR--68.81---
RanchiSER77.07-68.4376.6174.8959.28
SecunderabadSCR76.56---73.7261.59
SiliguriNFR77.4373.83-72.3371.9153.24
ThiruvananthapuramSR76.4568.2465.4474.9870.3153.57

Category 2 (Station Master) cut-off marks as published by the RRBs on 07 May 2026 and listed on our RRB NTPC Graduate 2024 final result and cut-off page (RRB Muzaffarpur pending; RRBs not listed had no Category 2 cut-off). “-” = no cut-off given for that category. For Station Master the merit used 70% CBT 2 + 30% CBAT.

RRB Station Master 2026: Frequently Asked Questions

When will the RRB Station Master 2026 online application start?
The online application opens on 27.10.2026 (tentative) on rrbapply.gov.in, as per the indicative notice for CEN No. 08/2026.
What is the last date to apply for RRB Station Master 2026?
The tentative closing date is 25.11.2026, up to 23:59 hours. Applications are accepted online only.
How many vacancies are there in RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026?
About 1250 tentative vacancies across all RRBs. The RRB-wise and category-wise split will be given in the detailed CEN 08/2026.
What is the CEN number of RRB Station Master 2026?
Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 08/2026. The indicative notice is No. RRB/AIII/Advt./CEN/08/2026 dated 24.10.2026, issued by the Chairpersons of the Railway Recruitment Boards.
Is Station Master included in RRB NTPC 2026?
No. RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 (CEN 06/2026) has 4 posts and 3,548 vacancies without Station Master. Station Master is being recruited through its own notification, CEN 08/2026.
How was Station Master recruited before 2026?
Through the RRB NTPC Graduate notification. CEN 05/2024 had 994 Station Master vacancies and CEN 06/2025 had 615.
Is the 2026 Station Master vacancy higher than last year?
Yes. The indicative notice gives about 1250 vacancies, roughly double the 615 Station Master posts in CEN 06/2025 and more than the 994 in CEN 05/2024.
Where will the detailed RRB Station Master notification 2026 PDF be published?
Only on the common website of all RRBs, rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. Each RRB's webpage can be opened from there. We will add the detailed CEN 08/2026 PDF to this page as soon as it is released.
Is the indicative notice final?
No. The notice is purely indicative. All terms, eligibility conditions and procedures will be as per the detailed CEN No. 08/2026 and any corrigendum issued later.
What is the pay level and salary of a Station Master?
Station Master is a Level 6 post of the 7th CPC. In CEN 06/2025 the initial pay was Rs 35,400. With DA at 60%, HRA and transport allowance the approximate gross pay is Rs 73,020 a month in an X class city and Rs 63,060 in a Z class city.
What is the in-hand salary of an RRB Station Master?
About Rs 67,356 a month in an X class city and Rs 57,396 in a Z class city after the 10% NPS deduction, before income tax, at the starting basic of Rs 35,400.
What is the age limit for RRB Station Master 2026?
Age will be counted as on 01.01.2027 and the limits will be given in the detailed CEN. For reference, CEN 06/2025 allowed 18 to 33 years (as on 01.01.2026) for Station Master, with relaxation for reserved categories.
How much age relaxation was given for Station Master last year?
In CEN 06/2025: OBC-NCL 3 years, SC/ST 5 years, PwBD 10/13/15 years (UR/OBC/SC-ST) and Ex-Servicemen 3/6/8 years after deducting service. Relaxations are not cumulative. The 2026 rules will be in the detailed CEN.
What qualification is needed for RRB Station Master?
In CEN 06/2025 the qualification was a degree from a recognised University or its equivalent. The 2026 qualification will be confirmed in the detailed CEN 08/2026.
Can final year students apply for Station Master?
Under CEN 06/2025, no. Candidates had to already hold the degree on the closing date, and those awaiting final results were told not to apply. Check the detailed CEN 08/2026 for the 2026 rule.
What is the medical standard for Station Master?
The 2026 notice says it will be as per the detailed CEN. In CEN 06/2025 it was A-2: distant vision 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (no fogging test), near vision Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses, and passing tests for colour, binocular, night and myopic vision.
Can candidates who wear spectacles become Station Master?
Under the A-2 standard used in CEN 06/2025, the distant and near vision limits must be met without glasses. Whether the same standard applies in 2026 will be stated in the detailed CEN.
Can a candidate who had LASIK surgery apply for Station Master?
In CEN 06/2025, candidates who had LASIK or any other surgery to correct refractive error were not eligible for posts with medical standard A-2, which included Station Master.
Is the Station Master post suitable for PwBD candidates?
In CEN 06/2025 (Annexure A), Station Master was not identified as suitable for any benchmark disability category (VI, HI, LD, OD or MD).
What is the selection process for RRB Station Master?
In CEN 06/2025 the stages for Station Master were 1st Stage CBT, 2nd Stage CBT, Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), Document Verification and Medical Examination. The 2026 stages will be confirmed in the detailed CEN 08/2026.
What is CBAT for Station Master?
CBAT is the Computer Based Aptitude Test held after CBT 2. In CEN 06/2025, candidates equal to 8 times the Station Master vacancies in each community were called. A minimum T-Score of 42 in each test battery was needed by all categories, with no relaxation, and there was no negative marking.
How is the final merit of Station Master prepared?
In CEN 06/2025 the Station Master merit list was drawn only from candidates who qualified in CBAT, with 70% weightage for normalised CBT 2 marks and 30% for CBAT marks.
What was the CBT 1 exam pattern for Station Master?
In CEN 06/2025: 100 questions in 90 minutes. General Awareness 40, Mathematics 30, General Intelligence and Reasoning 30. One mark each, and one-third mark deducted for each wrong answer.
What was the CBT 2 exam pattern for Station Master?
In CEN 06/2025: 120 questions in 90 minutes. General Awareness 50, Mathematics 35, General Intelligence and Reasoning 35, with one-third negative marking.
Is there negative marking in the Station Master exam?
In CEN 06/2025, yes in both CBTs: one-third of a mark was deducted for each wrong answer. There was no negative marking in CBAT.
What were the minimum qualifying marks?
In CEN 06/2025: UR 40%, EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30% and ST 25%, which may be relaxed by 2 marks for PwBD candidates if there is a shortage.
Is there a typing test for Station Master?
No. In CEN 06/2025 the typing test applied only to the two Typist posts. Station Master had the CBAT (aptitude test) instead.
What is the application fee for RRB Station Master 2026?
The 2026 fee will be given in the detailed CEN. In CEN 06/2025 the fee was Rs 500 (Rs 400 refunded on appearing in CBT 1) and Rs 250 for SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates (refunded on appearing in CBT 1).
What Aadhaar instructions are given in the 2026 notice?
Verify your details with Aadhaar while applying. The name and date of birth in Aadhaar must match your 10th class certificate 100%, and Aadhaar should have your latest photo and biometrics (fingerprint and iris) before you fill the form. Non-Aadhaar-verified applications face detailed scrutiny at every stage.
Can I apply to more than one RRB for Station Master?
Under CEN 06/2025, only one RRB could be chosen. Applying to more than one RRB, or more than once to the same RRB, led to rejection of all applications and debarment. Check the detailed CEN 08/2026 for the 2026 rule.
Which RRB had the most Station Master vacancies in 2025?
RRB Kolkata, with 159 (Eastern Railway 135 and South Eastern Railway 24), followed by RRB Mumbai 97 and RRB Secunderabad 74. Seven RRBs had no Station Master vacancy in CEN 06/2025.
When is the RRB Station Master 2026 exam date?
Not announced yet. CBT dates will be published on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in after the application window.
What is the RRB Station Master syllabus?
In CEN 06/2025 the CBTs covered Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, and General Awareness. The full topic list is on our RRB NTPC Syllabus 2026 page. The 2026 syllabus will be confirmed in the detailed CEN.
Disclaimer: This page summarises the indicative notice for RRB CEN 08/2026 (Station Master) and, where marked, the rules of CEN 06/2025. The detailed CEN 08/2026 is the final authority. Verify every detail on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in before applying. QMaths is not affiliated with the Railway Recruitment Boards.

Last updated: 21 October 2026 · Sources: Indicative Notice CEN 08/2026 dated 24.10.2026; detailed CEN 06/2025 (NTPC Graduate); CEN 06/2026 (NTPC Graduate).