Toppers' Choice, Blackbook of English Vocabulary - Now available as an app on Google Play Download Now
QMaths · Rank Predictor

RRB Isolated Categories Recruitment 2026 (CEN 09/2026): 195 Vacancies, Notification PDF and Apply Online

Indicative notice out · Isolated Categories · 195 vacancies (approx.) · Apply online 05 Nov to 04 Dec 2026 (tentative) · 7th CPC Level 2 and Level 7

📋 195 Vacancies🗓 05.11.2026 to 04.12.2026💼 Pay Level 2 and 7🗂 Isolated Categories🏢 All RRBs
⬇ Isolated Categories Notification 2026 PDF

RRB Isolated Categories 2026 at a Glance

Recruiting bodyRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India
NotificationCentralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 09/2026 (Indicative Notice)
PostsVarious posts of Isolated Categories (post names will be given in the detailed CEN)
Vacancies195 (approx.), tentative, all RRBs
Pay levelLevel 2 and Level 7 (7th CPC)
Apply online05/11/2026 to 04/12/2026 (23:59 hours), both tentative
ModeOnline only
Detailed CEN onrrb.indianrailways.gov.in
AgeAs on 01.01.2027, limits as per the detailed CEN
Medical standardAs per the detailed CEN
Indicative noticeDetailed CEN 09/2026 awaited. RRBs have published only an indicative notice (No. RRB/GHY/Advt./CEN/09/2026, dated 24/10/2026) so that candidates can keep their certificates and documents ready. The post names, post-wise vacancies, age limits, qualification, fee and exam pattern will come in the detailed CEN 09/2026 on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. Where this page gives earlier rules, they are clearly marked “as per CEN 08/2025” or “as per CEN 07/2024”; the detailed CEN 09/2026 may change them.
On this pageDatesNotification PDFAbout Isolated CategoriesVacancyPrevious PostsEligibilitySalarySelectionExam PatternFeeHow to ApplyAadhaarDocumentsLinksFAQs

RRB Isolated Categories 2026 Important Dates

EventCEN 09/2026Last time (CEN 08/2025)
Indicative notice24/10/2026 (date on the notice)20/12/2025 (Employment News)
Detailed CEN 09/2026 releaseTo be announced in the detailed CEN 09/2026-
Online application opens05/11/2026 (tentative)30/12/2025
Last date to apply04/12/2026, 23:59 hours (tentative)29/01/2026 (23:59 hours)
Last date for fee paymentTo be announced in the detailed CEN 09/202631/01/2026
Modification window (with fee)To be announced in the detailed CEN 09/202601/02/2026 to 10/02/2026
Age reckoned as on01.01.202701.01.2026
CBT exam dateTo be announced on rrb.indianrailways.gov.inAnnounced later on RRB websites

2026 dates: indicative notice CEN 09/2026. 2025 dates: detailed CEN 08/2025, pages 4 and 23. For CEN 07/2024 the closing date 06/02/2025 was extended to 21/02/2025 by corrigenda, and the CBT was held from 10 to 12 September 2025 (RRB notice dated 12.08.2025).

RRB Isolated Categories Notification 2026 PDF Download

The full Isolated Categories notification (detailed CEN 09/2026) has not been released yet. When RRB publishes it on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, the PDF link will be added here. The earlier notifications below are official copies on the RRB Secunderabad website.

⬇ Detailed CEN 09/2026 PDF: coming soon🌐 Official RRB website
DocumentStatus / link
Indicative notice, CEN 09/2026 (Isolated Categories), dated 24/10/2026Published by RRBs. We will add a copy of the notice here.
Detailed CEN 09/2026 (Isolated Categories)Awaited. Will be added on release.
Detailed CEN 08/2025 (Isolated Categories, 312 posts)CEN 08/2025 PDF (official, RRB Secunderabad)
Detailed CEN 07/2024 (Ministerial and Isolated Categories, 1,036 posts)CEN 07/2024 PDF (official, RRB Secunderabad) · indicative notice

Use only the official websites. The notice itself warns: “Beware of touts, brokers and job racketeers”.

What Is RRB Isolated Categories Recruitment?

Isolated Categories are railway posts that need a specific professional qualification, such as law, translation, psychology, publicity or laboratory work, and are not part of the big common recruitments like NTPC or Group D. Until 2024 they were notified together with Ministerial posts (CEN 07/2024, Ministerial and Isolated Categories, which also had school teacher posts). Since 2025 RRB has notified Isolated Categories on their own: CEN 08/2025 had 312 posts, and CEN 09/2026 has about 195 in Pay Level 2 and Level 7.

RRB Isolated Categories Vacancy Trend (2024 to 2026)

NotificationNameVacanciesPay levels
CEN 07/2024Ministerial and Isolated Categories (16 posts incl. teachers)1,0362, 4, 6, 7, 8
CEN 08/2025Isolated Categories (8 posts)3122, 6, 7
CEN 09/2026Isolated Categories195 (approx.)2 and 7

Sources: indicative notice CEN 07/2024 (dated 05.01.2025); detailed CEN 08/2025 page 4; indicative notice CEN 09/2026.

Not to be confused with Group D: RRB Group D (Level 1) 2025 was CEN 09/2025, a different notification. See the RRB Group D CEN 09/2025 notification page for that exam.

RRB Isolated Categories Vacancy 2026

Total (approx.)
195
Pay levels
2 and 7
RRBs
All
2025 (CEN 08/2025)
312

The indicative notice gives about 195 tentative vacancies across all RRBs for various posts of Isolated Categories in Level 2 and Level 7. The post-wise, RRB-wise and category-wise (UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, ExSM, PwBD) split will be released in the detailed CEN 09/2026. Until then, the 2025 split below shows how Isolated Categories posts were spread last time.

Isolated Categories RRB-wise Vacancy, CEN 08/2025 (last year)

RRBURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Ahmedabad200002
Ajmer14302120
Bengaluru501309
Bhopal4205011
Bhubaneswar6222012
Bilaspur4134113
Chandigarh11529431
Chennai9329427
Gorakhpur14324124
Guwahati8315219
Kolkata24638344
Mumbai378514670
Patna5216115
Prayagraj6215115
All RRBs14940237624312

Source: CEN 08/2025 Annexure B (pages 31 to 37), RRB total rows. Ex-servicemen (27 in all) are a horizontal reservation within the total. RRBs not listed had no Isolated Categories vacancy in CEN 08/2025. The 2026 distribution can be very different.

RRB Isolated Categories Posts: Previous Year List

2026: the indicative notice does not name the posts. It says only “various posts of Isolated Categories” in Level 2 and Level 7. The tables below are the posts of the last two notifications, not the 2026 list. Rows at Level 2 and Level 7 are highlighted.

CEN 08/2025 posts (Isolated Categories, 312 vacancies)

PostLevelInitial pay (Rs)MedicalAgeVacancies
Chief Law Assistant744,900C118-4022
Public Prosecutor744,900C118-327
Junior Translator (Hindi)635,400C218-33202
Senior Publicity Inspector635,400C118-3315
Staff and Welfare Inspector635,400C118-3324
Scientific Assistant (Training)635,400B118-352
Lab Assistant Grade III (Chemist and Metallurgist)219,900B118-3039
Scientific Supervisor (Ergonomics and Training)744,900B118-351
Total312

Source: CEN 08/2025 page 4 and Annexure A. Age as on 01.01.2026, before community relaxation.

CEN 07/2024 posts (Ministerial and Isolated Categories, 1,036 vacancies)

PostLevelInitial pay (Rs)MedicalAgeVacancies
Post Graduate Teachers of different subjects847,600C218-48187
Scientific Supervisor (Ergonomics and Training)744,900B118-383
Trained Graduate Teachers of different subjects744,900C218-48338
Chief Law Assistant744,900C118-4354
Public Prosecutor744,900C118-3520
Physical Training Instructor (English Medium)744,900C218-4818
Scientific Assistant/Training635,400B118-382
Junior Translator/Hindi635,400C218-36130
Senior Publicity Inspector635,400C118-363
Staff and Welfare Inspector635,400C118-3659
Librarian635,400C218-3310
Music Teacher (Female)635,400C218-483
Primary Railway Teacher of different subjects635,400C218-48188
Assistant Teacher (Female) (Junior School)635,400C218-482
Laboratory Assistant/School425,500C218-487
Lab Assistant Grade III (Chemist and Metallurgist)219,900B118-3312
Grand total1,036

Source: indicative notice CEN 07/2024 (No. RRB/SGUJ/Advt./CEN 07/2024, dated 05.01.2025). Age as on 01.01.2025; the upper limits included a one-time 3-year COVID relaxation.

RRB Isolated Categories Eligibility 2026

Status: the 2026 notice says medical standard and age are “as per detailed CEN”. The rules below are as per CEN 08/2025 (and CEN 07/2024 where marked) and may change in CEN 09/2026.

Educational qualification (post-wise, previous CENs)

2026: to be announced in the detailed CEN 09/2026.

PostMinimum qualificationAs per
Chief Law Assistant (Level 7)Degree in Law with 3 years standing practice as a Pleader at Bar (serving Railway law graduates with 5 years service also eligible)CEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Public Prosecutor (Level 7)Bachelor degree in Law with 5 years standing as an advocate at BarCEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Scientific Supervisor, Ergonomics and Training (Level 7)Second class Master's in Psychology or Physiology + 2 years relevant experience/researchCEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Lab Assistant Grade III, Chemist and Metallurgist (Level 2)12th (+2) with Physics and ChemistryCEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Junior Translator Hindi (Level 6)Master's with Hindi/English combination at degree level + diploma/certificate in Hindi-English translation or 2 years translation experience in governmentCEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Senior Publicity Inspector (Level 6)Degree + Diploma in PR / Advertising / Journalism / Mass CommunicationCEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Staff and Welfare Inspector (Level 6)Graduation + diploma in Labour/Social Welfare or Labour Laws, or LLB with Labour Laws, or PG Diploma/MBA in Personnel Management/HRCEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Scientific Assistant, Training (Level 6)Second class Master's in Psychology + 1 year experience in psychological testsCEN 08/2025, 07/2024
Physical Training Instructor (Level 7)Graduate with Bachelor in Physical Education (B.P.Ed) or equivalent; competency in English mediumCEN 07/2024
Librarian (Level 6)Bachelor of Library Science or Graduation + Diploma in LibrarianshipCEN 07/2024
Teachers: PGT (Level 8), TGT (Level 7), PRT (Level 6)PGT: Master's with 50% + B.Ed; TGT/PRT: degree or 12th with D.El.Ed/B.Ed/B.El.Ed combinations + pass in TETCEN 07/2024

Short form of Annexure A of CEN 08/2025 (pages 28 to 30) and CEN 07/2024. Read the full wording and the “desirable” conditions in the detailed CEN. Candidates must hold the qualification on the closing date; those whose final results come later should not apply (CEN 08/2025, para 6.0).

Age limit

Date of birth limits, CEN 08/2025 (age as on 01.01.2026)

Age groupUR / EWS born on or afterOBC-NCL born on or afterSC / ST born on or after
18-3002/01/199602/01/199302/01/1991
18-3202/01/199402/01/199102/01/1989
18-3302/01/199302/01/199002/01/1988
18-3502/01/199102/01/198802/01/1986
18-4002/01/198602/01/198302/01/1981

Lower limit for all groups: not born after 01/01/2008. Source: CEN 08/2025 page 9, para 5.2 (both dates inclusive). For 2026, add one year to each date only after the detailed CEN confirms the age groups.

Age relaxation (as per CEN 08/2025)

CategoryRelaxation in upper age
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Ex-Servicemen (more than 6 months service after attestation)UR/EWS 3, OBC-NCL 6, SC/ST 8 years, after deducting length of service from age
PwBDUR/EWS 10, OBC-NCL 13, SC/ST 15 years
Serving Group C / erstwhile Group D Railway staff and substitutes with min 3 years serviceUp to 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC-NCL), 45 (SC/ST) years of age
Railway quasi-administrative offices (canteens, co-operative societies, institutes)Length of service or 5 years, whichever is less
Women widowed, divorced or judicially separated and not remarriedUp to 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC-NCL), 40 (SC/ST) years of age

No age relaxation for SC, ST and OBC-NCL candidates applying against UR vacancies. If eligible on more than one ground, the highest relaxation applies. Date of birth must be as in the 10th class certificate. Source: CEN 08/2025 pages 9 and 10.

Medical standard

2026: to be announced in the detailed CEN 09/2026. In CEN 08/2025 each post had one of these standards:

StandardVision (all: physically fit in all respects)Posts in CEN 08/2025
B-1Distant 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (lens power not over 4D); near Sn 0.6, 0.6; colour, binocular, night, mesopic vision testsLab Assistant Grade III, Scientific Assistant, Scientific Supervisor
C-1Distant 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses; near Sn 0.6, 0.6Chief Law Assistant, Public Prosecutor, Senior Publicity Inspector, Staff and Welfare Inspector
C-2Distant 6/12, nil with or without glasses; near Sn 0.6 combinedJunior Translator (Hindi)

Candidates with LASIK may be eligible for B-1 if six conditions are met, including at least one year since surgery and residual corneal thickness of at least 425 microns. A candidate found medically unfit for the opted post is not given an alternate appointment. Source: CEN 08/2025 page 8.

Nationality (as per CEN 08/2025)

A citizen of India, or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or a Tibetan refugee who came to India before 01.01.1962, or a person of Indian origin who migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia or Vietnam to settle permanently in India. Candidates other than Indian citizens need a certificate of eligibility from the Government of India.

RRB Isolated Categories Salary 2026 (Level 2 and Level 7)

The 2026 notice gives two pay levels. Level 2 starts at a basic pay of Rs 19,900 (old grade pay Rs 1,900) and Level 7 at Rs 44,900 (old grade pay Rs 4,600). The estimates below are for a new entrant at DA 60%.

Level 2 gross (X city)
Rs 39,970
Level 7 gross (X city)
Rs 91,070

Level 7 salary

Level 7 (Rs per month)X class cityZ class city
Basic pay (first cell)44,90044,900
Dearness Allowance (60%)26,94026,940
HRA (30% X / 10% Z)13,4704,490
Transport Allowance (Rs 3,600 / 1,800 + DA)5,7602,880
Approx. gross salary91,07079,210
NPS deduction (10% of basic + DA)-7,184-7,184
Approx. in-hand (before income tax)83,88672,026

Level 2 salary

Level 2 (Rs per month)X class cityZ class city
Basic pay (first cell)19,90019,900
Dearness Allowance (60%)11,94011,940
HRA (30% X / 10% Z)5,9701,990
Transport Allowance (Rs 1,350 / 900 + DA)2,1601,440
Approx. gross salary39,97035,270
NPS deduction (10% of basic + DA)-3,184-3,184
Approx. in-hand (before income tax)36,78632,086

Method: basic + DA (60% from 01.01.2026, Department of Expenditure order dated 22.04.2026) + HRA by city class + transport allowance with DA; in-hand = gross minus NPS. HRA is not paid if railway quarters are allotted. Initial pay of each level: CEN 08/2025 page 4. Level 2 figures match our RRB NTPC Salary 2026 page (same Level 2 pay); Level 7 uses the same method.

RRB Isolated Categories Selection Process

2026: stages and pattern will be given in the detailed CEN 09/2026. Below is the process as per CEN 08/2025, with CEN 07/2024 teacher rules for reference.
1Single Stage CBT
100 Qs, 90 min, 1/3 negative marking.
2Translation / Skill Test
Only where applicable (Junior Translator; teachers in 2024).
3Document Verification
Equal to the number of vacancies, on merit and options.
4Medical Examination
Standard as per post (B-1, C-1, C-2 in 2025).

RRB Isolated Categories Exam Pattern and Syllabus

As per CEN 08/2025 (same in CEN 07/2024). The 2026 pattern will be in the detailed CEN 09/2026.

CBT for all posts except Junior Translator (Hindi)

SectionQuestionsMarks
Professional Ability5050
General Awareness1515
General Intelligence and Reasoning1515
Mathematics1010
General Science1010
Total (90 minutes)100100
MathematicsNumber Systems, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM and HCF, Ratio and Proportions, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square Root, Age Calculations, Calendar and Clock, Pipes and Cistern.
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision Making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical Reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement-Arguments and Assumptions.
General AwarenessCurrent Affairs, Indian Geography, Culture and History of India including the freedom movement, Indian Polity and Constitution, Indian Economy, Environmental issues concerning India and the World, Sports, General scientific and technological developments.
General SciencePhysics, Chemistry and Life Sciences (up to 10th standard CBSE syllabus).

Source: CEN 08/2025 pages 18 and 19 (para 13.5 to 13.11). For General Awareness and reasoning practice, see our RRB NTPC Syllabus 2026 page (similar sections).

RRB Isolated Categories Application Fee

2026 fee: to be given in the detailed CEN 09/2026. Fee below is as per CEN 08/2025 (same in CEN 07/2024).
CategoryFeeRefund on appearing in the CBT
All candidates except those belowRs 500Rs 400 (less bank charges)
PwBD, Female, Transgender, Ex-Servicemen, SC, ST, Minorities, Economically Backward Class (EBC)Rs 250Rs 250 (less bank charges)

Source: CEN 08/2025 pages 10, 11 and 23 (para 7.0 to 7.6, 14.7).

How to Apply for RRB Isolated Categories 2026

  1. Open the apply link given on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in between 05/11/2026 and 04/12/2026 (tentative). The application is online only. Earlier CENs used www.rrbapply.gov.in.
  2. Create an Account (new users) with your own mobile number and email ID. If you created an account for an earlier RRB CEN, log in with the same credentials. Details in Create an Account cannot be changed later.
  3. Verify Aadhaar (see the checklist below). The 2026 notice asks every candidate to verify primary details with Aadhaar.
  4. Choose one RRB and give your order of preference for the posts you are eligible for. Under CEN 08/2025, applying to more than one RRB led to rejection of all applications.
  5. Capture your live photo, upload your signature and other documents as per the specifications below, and choose the exam language.
  6. Pay the fee online and submit before 23:59 hours on 04/12/2026. Download and keep the submitted form.

Steps follow the indicative notice and the CEN 08/2025 application process. Follow the detailed CEN 09/2026 if anything changes. Helpline in CEN 08/2025: [email protected], 9592001188 / 0172-5653333 (10 AM to 5 PM, working days).

Aadhaar Instructions in the Isolated Categories 2026 Notice (New)

Do this before 05/11/2026: Aadhaar checklist

  • ✔Match your name 100% in Aadhaar with the full name in your 10th class pass certificate.
  • ✔Match your date of birth 100% in Aadhaar with the date of birth in your 10th certificate.
  • ✔Update your photo in Aadhaar to a latest one.
  • ✔Update your biometrics (fingerprint and iris) in Aadhaar.
  • ✔While applying, verify your primary details using Aadhaar.

Why it matters: the notice says applications that are not Aadhaar-verified will face detailed scrutiny at every stage of the recruitment, which can cause inconvenience and delays. Name, date of birth, photo and biometric updates are done at an Aadhaar enrolment or update centre, so start early.

Source: indicative notice CEN 09/2026, points 1 and 2.

Documents, Photo and Signature Specifications

Reference: specifications from CEN 08/2025 (para 14.4 and 14.5). Confirm in the detailed CEN 09/2026.
ItemSpecification
Live photographCaptured during the application by webcam or phone front camera, at eye level. No cap, mask or spectacles; wear non-white (preferably dark) clothes. A picture of an existing printed or digital photo is rejected.
SignatureJPG/JPEG, 30 KB to 49 KB, minimum 140 x 60 pixels, scanned at 100 DPI or more, black ink on white paper, running handwriting (not BLOCK or CAPITAL letters), centred in a 35 mm x 20 mm box. It must match your signature at the exam, DV, medical and appointment.
SC/ST certificateOnly if you want the free Sleeper class travel pass: PDF, under 400 KB.
AadhaarName and DOB matching the 10th certificate, latest photo and biometrics (2026 notice).
At Document VerificationOriginal qualification certificates and mark sheets (with date of result), 10th certificate (DOB proof), experience or Bar practice certificate where the post needs it, category certificate in the prescribed format (SC/ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, EBC), ExSM and PwBD documents, photo ID.

OBC-NCL certificate rule in CEN 08/2025: issued on or after 01.04.2025 and not later than the closing date, with a self-declaration at DV (para 8.5).

RRB Isolated Categories 2026: Frequently Asked Questions

When will the RRB Isolated Categories 2026 online application start?
The online application opens on 05/11/2026 (tentative), as per the indicative notice for CEN No. 09/2026.
What is the last date to apply for RRB Isolated Categories 2026?
The tentative closing date is 04/12/2026, up to 23:59 hours. Applications are accepted through online mode only.
How many vacancies are there in RRB Isolated Categories Recruitment 2026?
About 195 tentative vacancies across all RRBs. The post-wise, RRB-wise and category-wise split will be given in the detailed CEN 09/2026.
What is the CEN number of RRB Isolated Categories 2026?
Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 09/2026. The indicative notice is No. RRB/GHY/Advt./CEN/09/2026 dated 24/10/2026, issued by the Chairpersons of the Railway Recruitment Boards.
Is RRB CEN 09/2026 the same as RRB Group D?
No. CEN 09/2026 is the Isolated Categories recruitment. RRB Group D (Level 1) in 2025 was CEN 09/2025, a different notification. CEN numbers restart every year.
Which posts are in RRB Isolated Categories 2026?
The indicative notice says only 'various posts of Isolated Categories' in Pay Level 2 and Level 7. It does not name the posts. The post list will come in the detailed CEN 09/2026.
What is the pay level of RRB Isolated Categories 2026 posts?
Level 2 and Level 7 of the 7th CPC pay matrix. The initial basic pay is Rs 19,900 at Level 2 and Rs 44,900 at Level 7.
Which posts were at Level 2 and Level 7 in the last Isolated Categories CEN?
In CEN 08/2025, Level 2 had Lab Assistant Grade III (Chemist and Metallurgist), and Level 7 had Chief Law Assistant, Public Prosecutor and Scientific Supervisor (Ergonomics and Training). The 2026 notice does not say which posts are included this time.
How many vacancies were there in the previous RRB Isolated Categories recruitment?
CEN 08/2025 (Isolated Categories) had 312 vacancies in 8 posts. CEN 07/2024 (Ministerial and Isolated Categories, which also had teacher posts) had 1,036 vacancies.
What is the age limit for RRB Isolated Categories 2026?
Age will be counted as on 01.01.2027. The limits will be given in the detailed CEN. In CEN 08/2025 the limits were post-wise: 18-30 (Lab Assistant Grade III), 18-32 (Public Prosecutor), 18-33, 18-35 and 18-40 (Chief Law Assistant).
Is there age relaxation in RRB Isolated Categories?
As per CEN 08/2025: SC/ST 5 years, OBC-NCL 3 years, PwBD 10/13/15 years (UR/OBC/SC-ST), and ex-servicemen 3/6/8 years after deducting service. The 2026 rules will be in the detailed CEN.
What is the qualification for Chief Law Assistant in RRB?
As per CEN 08/2025: a degree in Law with 3 years standing practice as a Pleader at Bar. Serving Railway employees who are law graduates with at least 5 years of service are also eligible.
What is the qualification for RRB Public Prosecutor?
As per CEN 08/2025: a Bachelor degree in Law from a recognised University and five years standing as an advocate at Bar. The upper age limit was 32 years.
What is the qualification for RRB Lab Assistant Grade III?
As per CEN 08/2025: 12th (+2 stage) or equivalent with Physics and Chemistry. It was a Level 2 post with medical standard B1 and age 18 to 30.
What is the salary of a Level 7 railway post?
Basic pay starts at Rs 44,900. With DA at 60%, HRA and transport allowance, the approximate gross is Rs 91,070 a month in an X class city and Rs 79,210 in a Z class city.
What is the salary of a Level 2 railway post?
Basic pay starts at Rs 19,900. With DA at 60%, HRA and transport allowance, the approximate gross is Rs 39,970 a month in an X class city and Rs 35,270 in a Z class city.
What is the selection process for RRB Isolated Categories?
As per CEN 08/2025: a single stage CBT, a Translation Test for Junior Translator (Hindi) where applicable, then Document Verification and Medical Examination. CEN 07/2024 also had Performance Test and Teaching Skill Test for teacher posts.
What is the RRB Isolated Categories exam pattern?
As per CEN 08/2025: 100 questions in 90 minutes. Professional Ability 50, General Awareness 15, General Intelligence and Reasoning 15, Mathematics 10 and General Science 10. Each question carries 1 mark and 1/3 mark is deducted for a wrong answer.
Is there negative marking in the RRB Isolated Categories CBT?
Yes. In CEN 08/2025 and CEN 07/2024, 1/3 of the marks for a question was deducted for each wrong answer.
What are the minimum qualifying marks in the CBT?
As per CEN 08/2025: UR 40%, EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30% and ST 25%. These may be relaxed by 2 marks for PwBD candidates if there is a shortage.
What is the application fee for RRB Isolated Categories?
As per CEN 08/2025: Rs 500 (Rs 400 refunded on appearing in the CBT) and Rs 250 for SC, ST, PwBD, female, transgender, ex-servicemen, minority and EBC candidates (refunded on appearing). The 2026 fee will be in the detailed CEN.
What medical standard is needed for RRB Isolated Categories posts?
The 2026 notice says 'as per detailed CEN'. In CEN 08/2025 it was post-wise: B1 (Lab Assistant Grade III, Scientific posts), C1 (Chief Law Assistant, Public Prosecutor, Senior Publicity Inspector, Staff and Welfare Inspector) and C2 (Junior Translator Hindi).
Can I apply to more than one RRB?
No. In CEN 08/2025 a candidate could apply to only one RRB, with one application covering all notified posts of that RRB. Applying to more than one RRB led to rejection of all applications.
What Aadhaar steps does the 2026 notice ask for?
Verify primary details using Aadhaar while applying. Make the name and date of birth in Aadhaar match 100% with your 10th class certificate, and update Aadhaar with the latest photo and biometrics (fingerprint and iris) before applying.
What happens if my application is not Aadhaar verified?
The notice says non-Aadhaar verified applications face detailed scrutiny at every stage of the recruitment, which can cause inconvenience and delays.
Where will the detailed RRB Isolated Categories notification 2026 PDF be published?
Only on the common website of all RRBs, rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. Each RRB's webpage can be opened from there. We will add the detailed CEN 09/2026 PDF to this page when it is released.
Is the indicative notice final?
No. The notice is purely indicative. All terms, eligibility criteria and procedures will be as per the detailed CEN No. 09/2026 and any corrigendum issued later.
Can final year students apply?
As per CEN 08/2025, candidates must hold the qualification on the closing date. Those whose final results come after the closing date should not apply.
In which languages is the CBT held?
In CEN 08/2025 the CBT was available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages. Questions are shown in the chosen language and in English.
Disclaimer: This page summarises the indicative notice for RRB CEN 09/2026 (Isolated Categories) and, where marked, the rules of CEN 08/2025 and CEN 07/2024. The detailed CEN 09/2026 is the final authority. Verify every detail on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in before applying. QMaths is not affiliated with the Railway Recruitment Boards.

Last updated: 21 October 2026 · Sources: Indicative Notice CEN 09/2026 dated 24/10/2026; detailed CEN 08/2025 (Isolated Categories); detailed CEN 07/2024 (Ministerial and Isolated Categories) with corrigenda.